Election Summary Report
Harnett County, North Carolina
Primary Election
July 20, 2004
Summary For Jurisdiction Wide, All Counters, All Races

07/27/04
13:13:18

Registered voters 43864 - Cards Cast 7233Num. Report Precinct 24 - Num. Reporting 24

DEM. GOVERNOR DEM
Number of Precincts 24
Precincts Reporting 24 100.00%
Times Counted 4614/27574 16.73%
Total Votes 4431

MIKE EASLEY 3465 78.20%
RICKEY KIPFER 966 21.80%

DEM. LT. GOVERNOR DEM
Number of Precincts 24
Precincts Reporting 24 100.00%
Times Counted 4599/27574 16.68%
Total Votes 4227

CURTIS R. HERT, JR. 1059 25.05%
BEVERLY EAVES PERDUE 3168 74.95%

DEM. COMM. OF AGRICULTURE DEM
Number of Precincts 24
Precincts Reporting 24 100.00%
Times Counted 4581/27574 16.61%
Total Votes 4133

BRITT COBB 2720 65.81%
TOM GILMORE 1413 34.19%

DEM. SECRETARY OF STATE DEM
Number of Precincts 24
Precincts Reporting 24 100.00%
Times Counted 4616/27574 16.74%
Total Votes 4498

ELAINE F. MARSHALL 3778 83.99%
DORIS A. SANDERS 720 16.01%

DEM. SUP. OF PUBLIC INSTR. DEM
Number of Precincts 24
Precincts Reporting 24 100.00%
Times Counted 4572/27574 16.58%
Total Votes 4059

J. B. BUXTON 728 17.94%
MARSHALL STEWART 2345 57.77%
JUNE S. ATKINSON 986 24.29%

DEM. COUNTY COMMISSIONER DIST. 4 DEM
Number of Precincts 9
Precincts Reporting 9 100.00%
Times Counted 1593/5101 31.23%
Total Votes 1561

DAVID R. GILCHRIST 188 12.04%
DONALD R. TURLINGTON 594 38.05%
DAN B. ANDREWS 779 49.90%

DEM. BOARD OF EDUCATION DIST. 4 DEM
Number of Precincts 9
Precincts Reporting 9 100.00%
Times Counted 1588/5101 31.13%
Total Votes 1534

HARRINGTON MORRISON 636 41.46%
THOMAS A. WOMBLE 898 58.54%

REP. US SENATE REP
Number of Precincts 24
Precincts Reporting 24 100.00%
Times Counted 3075/16290 18.88%
Total Votes 2921

RICHARD BURR 2590 88.67%
JOHN ROSS HENDRIX 202 6.92%
ALBERT LEE WILEY, JR 129 4.42%

REP. US CONGRESS DIST. 2 REP
Number of Precincts 24
Precincts Reporting 24 100.00%
Times Counted 3070/16290 18.85%
Total Votes 2748

BILLY J. CREECH 2230 81.15%
ROBERT ROGAN 518 18.85%

REP. GOVERNOR REP
Number of Precincts 24
Precincts Reporting 24 100.00%
Times Counted 3080/16290 18.91%
Total Votes 3032

PATRICK BALLANTINE 892 29.42%
DAN BARRETT 84 2.77%
BILL COBEY 1206 39.78%
GEORGE W. LITTLE 115 3.79%
FERN H. SHUBERT 66 2.18%
RICHARD VINROOT 669 22.06%

REP. LT. GOVERNOR REP
Number of Precincts 24
Precincts Reporting 24 100.00%
Times Counted 3061/16290 18.79%
Total Votes 2701

TIMOTHY COOK 791 29.29%
JIM SNYDER 1385 51.28%
THOMAS STITH 525 19.44%

REP. ATTORNEY GENERAL REP
Number of Precincts 24
Precincts Reporting 24 100.00%
Times Counted 3062/16290 18.80%
Total Votes 2736

THOM GOOLSBY 898 32.82%
JOE KNOTT 1429 52.23%
WENDELL H. SAWYER 409 14.95%

REP. AUDITOR REP
Number of Precincts 24
Precincts Reporting 24 100.00%
Times Counted 3055/16290 18.75%
Total Votes 2601

LESLIE MERRITT 1723 66.24%
JASPER N. ALBRIGHT 878 33.76%

REP. COMM. OF INSURANCE REP
Number of Precincts 24
Precincts Reporting 24 100.00%
Times Counted 3058/16290 18.77%
Total Votes 2632

C. ROBERT BRAWLEY 1181 44.87%
CINDY C. HUNTSBERRY 1451 55.13%

REP. COMM. OF LABOR REP
Number of Precincts 24
Precincts Reporting 24 100.00%
Times Counted 3063/16290 18.80%
Total Votes 2703

CHERIE BERRY 1528 56.53%
LLOYD T. FUNDERBURK 1175 43.47%

REP. SUP. OF PUBLIC INSTR. REP
Number of Precincts 24
Precincts Reporting 24 100.00%
Times Counted 3063/16290 18.80%
Total Votes 2676

BILL FLETCHER 1815 67.83%
JEANNE J. SMOOT 861 32.17%

NP. APPEALS COURT JUDGE
Number of Precincts 24
Precincts Reporting 24 100.00%
Times Counted 7660/43864 17.46%
Total Votes 6474

BARBARA JACKSON 2601 40.18%
MARVIN SCHILLER 701 10.83%
ALAN THORNBURG 2223 34.34%
MARCUS W. WILLIAMS 949 14.66%

NP. DISTRICT COURT JUDGE DIST. 11
Number of Precincts 24
Precincts Reporting 24 100.00%
Times Counted 7729/43864 17.62%
Total Votes 7284

JAMES B. ETHRIDGE 2506 34.40%
DONALD E. HARROP, JR 1735 23.82%
O. HENRY WILLIS, JR. 3043 41.78%