SUMMARY REPT-GROUP DETAIL                          Harnett County, NC                                 UNOFFICIAL RESULTS
                                                   General Election
                                                   November 6, 2012
Run Date:11/06/12 09:51 PM

                                        TOTAL VOTES     %    ELECTION DAY      ONE STOP      ABSENTEE   PROVISIONAL

 PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 18) .  .  .  .  .         17   94.44
 REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .     68,344
 BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .     42,728                18,740        22,334         1,654             0
 VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .              62.52

US PRESIDENT
Select  1
 Barack Obama (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     16,858   39.73         6,776         9,732           350             0
 Mitt Romney (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     25,070   59.09        11,517        12,283         1,270             0
 Gary Johnson (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        415     .98           246           156            13             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         86     .20            51            32             3             0

STRAIGHT PARTY VOTING
Select  1
 Democratic (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     11,502   51.06         4,210         7,072           220             0
 Republican (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     10,766   47.79         4,640         5,434           692             0
 Libertarian (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        260    1.15           148           106             6             0

US HOUSE OF REPRESENT DIST 2
Select  1
 Steve Wilkins (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     12,974   36.83         5,226         7,465           283             0
 Renee Ellmers (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     21,474   60.96        10,053        10,253         1,168             0
 Brian Irving (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        780    2.21           453           290            37             0

US HOUSE OF REPRESENT DIST 4
Select  1
 David Price (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      4,088   61.36         1,544         2,478            66             0
 Tim D'Annunzio (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .      2,574   38.64         1,044         1,450            80             0

GOVERNOR
Select  1
 Walter H. Dalton (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .     15,637   36.94         6,170         9,146           321             0
 Pat McCrory (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     25,818   60.99        11,881        12,649         1,288             0
 Barbara Howe (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        861    2.03           484           347            30             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         19     .04             7            11             1             0

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
Select  1
 Linda D. Coleman (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .     17,876   42.87         7,369        10,137           370             0
 Dan Forest (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     23,827   57.13        10,827        11,747         1,253             0

ATTORNEY GENERAL
Select  1
 Roy Cooper (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     26,152  100.00        11,371        14,041           740             0

AUDITOR
Select  1
 Beth A. Wood (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     19,935   48.49         8,276        11,206           453             0
 Debra Goldman (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     21,177   51.51         9,675        10,358         1,144             0

COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE
Select  1
 Walter Smith (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     16,011   38.44         6,397         9,263           351             0
 Steve Troxler (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     25,639   61.56        11,783        12,588         1,268             0

COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE
Select  1
 Wayne Goodwin (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     18,530   45.05         7,595        10,531           404             0
 Mike Causey (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     22,598   54.95        10,326        11,082         1,190             0

COMMISSIONER OF LABOR
Select  1
 John C. Brooks (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .     16,949   41.02         6,805         9,775           369             0
 Cherie Berry (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     24,370   58.98        11,242        11,894         1,234             0

SECRETARY OF STATE
Select  1
 Elaine Marshall (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     21,459   51.32         8,985        11,943           531             0
 Ed Goodwin (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     20,354   48.68         9,269         9,989         1,096             0

SUPERINTENDENT OF PUB INSTR
Select  1
 June Atkinson (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     20,512   49.45         8,428        11,577           507             0
 John Tedesco (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     20,965   50.55         9,672        10,196         1,097             0

TREASURER
Select  1
 Janet Cowell (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     19,862   48.21         8,388        11,033           441             0
 Steve Royal (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     21,340   51.79         9,614        10,567         1,159             0

NC STATE SENATE DIST 12
Select  1
 Brad Salmon (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     20,779   49.90         8,538        11,806           435             0
 Ronald Rabin (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     20,859   50.10         9,630        10,061         1,168             0

NC HOUSE REPRESENT DIST 51
Select  1
 W. P. (Bill) Tatum (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .      5,019   43.70         2,070         2,823           126             0
 Michael (Mike) Stone (REP).  .  .  .  .      6,465   56.30         3,208         2,994           263             0

NC HOUSE REPRESENT DIST 53
Select  1
 Joe E. Langley (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .     13,083   43.39         5,358         7,458           267             0
 David Lewis (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     17,066   56.61         7,550         8,548           968             0

DISTRICT ATTORNEY DIST 11A
Select  1
 Vernon Stewart (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .     25,648  100.00        11,239        13,922           487             0

BD OF CO COMMISSIONERS DIST 3
Select  1
 Jim Burgin (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      5,495   73.53         2,363         2,876           256             0
 Daniel Glover (UNA) .  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,978   26.47           927           993            58             0

BD OF CO COMMISSIONERS DIST 4
Select  1
 Dan B. Andrews (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .      4,043   41.05         1,874         2,057           112             0
 Gordon Springle (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .      5,806   58.95         2,693         2,889           224             0

BD OF CO COMMISSIONERS DIST 5
Select  1
 Edward Allen Cameron (DEM).  .  .  .  .      2,723   42.57         1,000         1,652            71             0
 Joe Miller (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      3,674   57.43         1,559         1,877           238             0

COUNTY BD OF EDUCATION DIST 2
Select  1
 Billy B. Tart (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .      4,086   42.29         1,846         2,116           124             0
 W. H. (Bill) Morris (REP) .  .  .  .  .      5,577   57.71         2,589         2,646           342             0

COUNTY BD OF EDUCATION DIST 4
Select  1
 James Ray Bryant (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .      5,085  100.00         2,400         2,555           130             0

COUNTY CLERK OF SUPERIOR COURT (UNEX)
Select  1
 Marsha L. Johnson (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .     22,830   55.00         9,424        12,836           570             0
 Danny Moody (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     18,676   45.00         8,683         8,956         1,037             0

COUNTY REGISTER OF DEEDS
Select  1
 Kimberly S. Hargrove (DEM).  .  .  .  .     23,588   56.52         9,832        13,138           618             0
 Darryl Black (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     18,143   43.48         8,377         8,774           992             0

SUPREME CT ASSC JUSTICE (NEWBY)
Select  1
 Sam J. Ervin IV  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     15,352   43.29         6,005         8,866           481             0
 Paul Martin Newby.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     20,108   56.71         9,360         9,986           762             0

COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE (MCGEE)
Select  1
 Linda McGee.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     19,761   56.78         8,628        10,542           591             0
 David S. Robinson.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     15,041   43.22         6,447         7,983           611             0

COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE (BRYANT)
Select  1
 Wanda Bryant  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     18,485   53.57         8,008         9,970           507             0
 Marty McGee.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     16,020   46.43         6,980         8,358           682             0

COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE (THIGPEN)
Select  1
 Chris Dillon  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     19,308   56.35         8,453        10,107           748             0
 Cressie Thigpen  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     14,955   43.65         6,388         8,131           436             0

SUPERIOR COURT JUDGE DIST 11A
Select  1
 Winston Gilchrist.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     24,639  100.00        10,774        12,971           894             0

DIST CT JUDGE DIST 11 (BRYANT)
Select  1
 Robert W. Bryant, Jr.  .  .  .  .  .  .     21,649  100.00        10,313        10,472           864             0

DIST CT JUDGE DIST 11 (BULLOCK)
Select  1
 Charles P. Bullock  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     15,407   48.50         7,098         7,753           556             0
 Mary Howard Wells.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     16,357   51.50         7,038         8,741           578             0

DIST CT JUDGE DIST 11 (FAIRCLOTH)
Select  1
 Resson Faircloth .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     23,903  100.00        10,435        12,612           856             0

DIST CT JUDGE DIST 11 (HOLCOMBE)
Select  1
 Paul A. Holcombe .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     23,718  100.00        10,531        12,314           873             0

DIST CT JUDGE DIST 11 (LEE)
Select  1
 Jacquelyn (Jackie) Lee .  .  .  .  .  .     19,612  100.00         9,227         9,549           836             0

DIST CT JUDGE DIST 11 (LOVE)
Select  1
 Jim Love, Jr. .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     22,533  100.00         9,838        11,852           843             0

DIST CT JUDGE DIST 11 (STUBBS)
Select  1
 R. Dale Stubbs.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     15,005   47.92         6,678         7,688           639             0
 LeVonda G. Wood  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     16,306   52.08         7,075         8,736           495             0

DIST CT JUDGE DIST 11 (WILLIS)
Select  1
 Nicolle T. Phair .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     13,117   42.56         5,752         6,988           377             0
 O. Henry Willis  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     17,700   57.44         7,807         9,115           778             0

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR
Select  1
 C. H. Johnson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     21,220   97.72         9,716        10,641           863             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        496    2.28           259           213            24             0

Local Sales and Use Tax
Select  1
 For  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     13,492   34.96         4,979         8,173           340             0
 Against .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     25,096   65.04        11,820        12,120         1,156             0