Harnett County,
North Carolina

Board of Elections 

Contact Us
FEDERAL
 

TERM LENGTH

TERM EXPIRES

PRESIDENT

Joseph Biden (D)
1600 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW.
Washington, DC 20502
(202) 456-1111 (comments)
(202) 456-1411 (switchboard)
president@whitehouse.gov

4 years

2024

U.S. SENATE

Thom Tillis (R)
113 Dirksen Senate Office Building
Washington, DC 20510
Phone: 202-224-6342

https://www.tillis.senate.gov/

6 years

2026

U.S. SENATE

Richard Burr (R)
217 Russell Senate Office Building
Washington, DC 20510
(202) 224-3154
www.burr.senate.gov

6 years

2022

U.S. HOUSE - 7th District

David Rouzer (R)
2439 Rayburn House Office Building
Washington, D.C. 20515
Phone: (202) 225-2731 

U.S. HOUSE - 8th District

Richard Hudson (R) 
2112 Rayburn House Office Building
Washington, D.C. 20515 
Phone: (202) 225-3715 

2 years

2022

STATE
  TERM LENGTH TERM EXPIRES

GOVERNOR

Roy Cooper (D)
Office of the Governor
20301 Mail Service Center
Raleigh, NC 27699-0301
(800) 662-7952
www.governor.state.nc.us

4 years

2024

LT. GOVERNOR

Mark Robinson (R)
Office of the Lt. Governor
20401 Mail Service Center
Raleigh, NC 27699-0401
(919) 733-7350

https://ltgov.nc.gov/ 

4 years

2024

STATE SENATE

Jim Burgin (R) - District 12
16 West Jones Street, Rm. 2113
Raleigh, NC 27601-1096(919) 733-5748
 

2 years

2022

STATE HOUSE

Howard L. Penny (R) - District 53
300 N. Salisbury St. Rm. 530
Raleigh, NC 27603-5925
(919) 715-3015
Howard.penny@ncleg.gov 

2 years

2022

STATE HOUSE

John Sauls (R) - District 51
610 Legislative Office Building
300 N. Salisburg St., Room 408
Raleigh, NC 27603-5925
(919) 775-8033
John.Sauls@ncleg.net

2 years

2022

STATE HOUSE

Larry Strickland (R) - District 28
602 Legislative Office Building
300 N Salisbury Street, Room 533
Raleigh, NC 27603-5925
(919) 632-3200
 
 
2 years 2022
COUNTY
  TERM LENGTH TERM EXPIRES

BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS

Barbara Mckoy (D) - District 1
PO Box 553
Lillington, NC 27546
910-893-4684

bmckoy@harnett.org

4 years

2022

BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS

Mark Johnson (R) - District 2
PO Box 665
Dunn, NC 28335
(919) 795-7006

mbjohnson@harnett.org

4 years

2022

BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS

Brooks Matthews (R) - District 3
PO Box 294
Buies Creek, NC 27506
910-890-3943
bmatthews@harnett.org  

4 years

2024

BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS

Lew Weatherspoon (R) - District 4
180 Alan St.
Angier, NC 27501
(919) 306-2900

lweatherspoon@harnett.org

4 years

2024

BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS

Matthew Nicol (R) - District 5
233 Pine Wood Rd
Sanford, NC 27332
(740) 818-5955

mnicole@harnett.org

4 years

2024

BOARD OF EDUCATION

Vivian Bennett (D) - District 1
1006 N. Magnolia Ave
Dunn, NC 28334
(910) 891-5399

vbennett@harnett.k12.nc.us 

4 years

2022

BOARD OF EDUCATION

Joey Powell (R) - District 2
600 E. E St
Erwin, NC 28339
(910) 892-0201

jpowell3@harnett.k12.nc.us

4 years

2024

BOARD OF EDUCATION

Jason Lemons (R) - District 3
267 Woodview Ct
Fuquay Varina, NC 27526
(910) 893-4804

jlemons@harnett.k12.nc.us 

4 years

2022

BOARD OF EDUCATION

Eddie Jaggers (R) - District 4
421 Brown Rd
Lillington, NC 27546
(910) 890-4898

ejaggers@harnett.k12.nc.us 

4 years

2024

BOARD OF EDUCATION

Donald Godfrey(R) - District 5
4217 Barbecue Church Rd
Sanford, NC 27332
(910) 499-2865

dgodfrey@harnett.k12.nc.us 

4 years

2022

CLERK OF COURT

Renee Whittenton
301 W. Cornelius Harnett Blvd.
Lillington, NC 27546
(910) 814-4600

4 years

2022

DISTRICT ATTORNEY

Suzanne Matthews (R)
301 W. Cornelius Harnett Blvd
Lillington, NC 27546
(910) 814-4500

4 years

2024

REGISTER OF DEEDS

Matt Willis (R)
305 W. Cornelius Harnett Blvd. Suite 200
Lillington, NC 27546
(910) 893-7540

4 years

2024

SHERIFF

Wayne A. Coats (R)
Harnett Co. Sheriff's Department
PO Box 399
Lillington, NC 27546
(910) 893-9111

4 years

2022

SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION

Elected District Supervisors (3)
 
Ryan Patterson
Jeff Turlington
Erica Gallion
 
For more information on additional district supervisors appointed to the position, refer to: http://www.harnett.org/soilwater/-board-of-supervisors.asp
4 years 
2024
2022
2022
 
LOCAL
  TERM LENGTH TERM EXPIRES

ANGIER

Town Hall
PO Box 278
Angier, NC 27501
(919) 639-2071

MAYOR Robert K. "Bob" Smith

4 years

2023

COMMISSIONER Loru Boyer Hawley- Ward 1

4 years

2021

COMMISSIONER William Alan Coats- Ward 2

4 years

2023

COMMISSIONER Mike Hill- Ward 3

4 years

2021

COMMISSIONER George Price Jr. - Ward 4

4 years

2023

COATS

Town Hall
PO Box 675
Coats, NC 27521
(910) 897-5183

MAYOR Chris Coats

2 years

2021

COMMISSIONER Jerry W. Beasley

4 years

2021

COMMISSIONER Allen Mosby

4 years

2021

COMMISSIONER John Raynor

4 years

2021

COMMISSIONER Kelvin Gilbert

4 years

2023

COMMISSIONER Marc Powell

4 years

2023

DUNN

City Hall
PO Box 1065
Dunn, NC 28335
(910) 230-3500

MAYOR  William P. Elmore Jr.

4 years

2023

COMMISSIONER  J. Wesley Sills - Ward 1

4 years

2023

COMMISSIONER  April Gaulden- Ward 2

4 years

2023

COMMISSIONER  Frank McLean- Ward 3

4 years

2023

COMMISSIONER  Billy N. Tart - Ward 4

4 years

2023

COMMISSIONER  Chuck Turnage - Ward 5

4 years

2023

COMMISSIONER  David Bradham - Ward 6

4 years

2023

ERWIN

Town Hall
PO Box 459
Erwin, NC 28339
(910) 897-5140

MAYOR Patsy M. Carson

4 years

2021

COMMISSIONER Alvester L. McKoy - Ward 1

4 years

2021

COMMISSIONER Ricky Blackmon- Ward 2

4 years

2023

COMMISSIONER Thurman E. Whitman - Ward 3

4 years

2021

COMMISSIONER Melinda Alvarado - Ward 4

4 years

2023

COMMISSIONER Randy L. Baker - Ward 5

4 years

2021

COMMISSIONER William (Billy) Turnage- Ward 6

4 years

2023

LILLINGTON

Town Hall
PO Box 296
Lillington, NC 27546
(910) 893-2654

MAYOR Glenn McFadden

4 years

2021

COMMISSIONER Judy Breeden

4 years

2023

COMMISSIONER Dianne M. Johnson

4 years

2021

COMMISSIONER Rupert Langdon

4 years

2021

COMMISSIONER Tim Stephens

4 years

2023

COMMISSIONER Marshall Page, Jr.

4 years

2023

 

 
Board of Commissioners
GIS Portal
Register of Deeds Search
Employee Information