Hurricane Florence Announcements for Harnett County

Harnett County,
North Carolina

Public Information 

Harnett County News Releases

Wednesday, September 12, 2018  |  Permalink

Hurricane Florence Announcements for Harnett County

Alerts

The mandatory evacuation for residents along the Lower Little River in Harnett County has been lifted. Routes on N.C. 210, N.C. 87, and U.S. 401 have all reopened. Please note, there are still some roads that may still be impacted. Continue to use caution if you are traveling back home. Do not drive through or around barricades, and do not drive into standing or flowing water on roads. Some homes in the area may still be inaccessible. Do not attempt to get to your home if it appears unsafe.

Even though the Cape Fear River has started to recede in Harnett County, we ask that you please STAY OFF the river over the next few days. The river is still above flood stage and poses a significant danger to recreational craft. There are also issues with debris on the river. Thank you for heeding these warnings.

Disaster Assistance

If you are a North Carolina homeowner or renter whose home is damaged, unsafe, or inaccessible because of Hurricane Florence, resources are available from FEMA to help get you on the road to recovery. Please visit the attached link for further details. https://www.fema.gov/news-release/2018/09/18/finding-assistance-after-hurricane-florence

Any recipient of Food and Nutrition Services can ask for replacement benefits at this time. They will need to come into the Harnett County Department of Social Services at 311 W Cornelius Harnett Blvd in Lillington to request that their benefits be replaced. The deadline to request replacement benefits is October 15, 2018. The Harnett County Department of Social Services is open from 8 AM to 5 PM, Monday through Friday.

The Second Harvest Food Bank of Southeast North Carolina is teaming up with Grace Chapel Church to open a mobile pantry today (Thursday, September 20) in the Walmart parking lot at 590 East Jackson Blvd., Erwin. The mobile pantry will give away food to those impacted by Hurricane Florence.

Road Closures

Flood Water Update: Water is still flooding roads in Harnett County. Emergency Services is urging citizens, DO NOT DRIVE AROUND BARRIERS AND PLEASE DO NOT MOVE BARRIERS. They are there for your protection.

Download the Waze app for the latest road updates in and around Harnett County. Please do not drive around any barriers or into any flood waters. We want our citizens to remain safe! https://www.waze.com/livemap

Water Outages/Boil Water Notice

Harnett County Public Utilities customers, we are still recommending boiling water if you experienced an interruption of service in the southwest Harnett County area, including the Micro Tower Road area and Carolina Lakes. While boiling is recommended, it is not mandatory.
Public Utilities is still waiting on the results of a few tests, and expects to have those results this afternoon. Check back here for updates.

If your water is brown in color, that is because Public Utilities is flushing the lines. The discoloration is due to increased manganese levels. The water is safe to drink, however you should not wash your clothes while the water is discolored, as it could stain them.

Storm Debris Disposal in Harnett County

All Harnett County landfills and convenience sites are open. Hours are Monday through Friday from 7:30 a.m. to 4 p.m., except for Wednesday. The landfill is open from 7 a.m. until noon Wednesdays and Saturdays.

Both County landfills are accepting yard debris, and construction and demolition (C&D) debris. The cost for yard debris is $30 per ton. The cost for C&D is $45 per ton. If you have a major demolition project, please call ahead at (910) 814-6156.

All Harnett County landfills and convenience sites will accept spoiled food and household garbage from residents at no cost from residents when they show their Harnett County decal. Anyone who does not have a decal may obtain one from any of the convenience sites with proof of their Harnett County address.

The County’s two landfills are:

  • Dunn-Erwin Landfill at 449 Daniels Road, Dunn
  • Anderson Creek Landfill at 1086 Poplar Drive, Spring Lake

Please be use caution if traveling to any of the County’s convenience sites or landfills, particularly the Anderson Creek Landfill as there are still numerous roads closed in that portion of the county.

For convenience site locations and hours, as well as additional information about Harnett County Solid Waste, go to http://www.harnett.org/waste/site-locations-staff.asp.

Picking up Animals Kenneled During Hurricane Florence

If you stayed at one of Harnett County's emergency shelters and had your pets kenneled, you may pick your pets up at the Harnett County Animal Shelter, located at 1100 McKay Place, Lillington. The Animal Shelter will be open Thursday and Friday from 9 a.m. until 5 p.m., and Saturday from 9:30 a.m. until 12:30 p.m.

If you have any questions, contact the Harnett County Animal Shelter at (910) 814-2952.

Hurricane Donation Sites

Two donation centers will be opening in Harnett County beginning Wednesday, September 19, 2018 at 9:00 a.m.

  • Gospel Tabernacle Church, 2105 W. Cumberland St., Dunn, NC
  • Crossroads Church, 1301 S. Main St., Lillington, NC

Items needed include nonperishable food, bottled water, baby supplies (diapers, wipes and formula), Ensure, dog and cat food, socks (new packs only), underwear (new packs only), batteries, cleaning supplies, and personal hygiene products.

Please do not bring donations to the emergency shelters. If you have questions about donations, contact the Harnett County Emergency Operations Center at (910) 893-0633 and (910) 893-0634.

Check back here for updates as they become available and be sure to follow "Harnett County Government" on Facebook and follow @HarnettCounty on Twitter.